Birds of North Carolina
their Distribution and Abundance
Birds of NC Home
Recent Records
Recent Account Updates
General Search
Maps
CBC Home
Definitive/Provisional
Not Established List
Formerly Accepted
NC Checklist
NC Biodiversity Project
Scientific Name:
Common Name:
Family (Alpha):
ACCIPITRIDAE - Kites, Eagles, & Hawks
ALAUDIDAE - Larks
ALCEDINIDAE - Kingfishers
ALCIDAE - Auks
ANATIDAE - Ducks, Geese, & Swans
ANHINGIDAE - Darters
APODIDAE - Swifts
ARAMIDAE - Limpkin
ARDEIDAE - Bitterns, Herons, & Allies
BOMBYCILLIDAE - Waxwings
CALCARIIDAE - Longspurs & Allies
CAPRIMULGIDAE - Goatsuckers
CARDINALIDAE - Cardinals, Grosbeaks, & Allies
CATHARTIDAE - New World Vultures
CERTHIIDAE - Treecreepers
CHARADRIIDAE - Plovers
CICONIIDAE - Storks
COLUMBIDAE - Doves
CORVIDAE - Jays, Crows, & Ravens
CUCULIDAE - Cuckoos & Anis
DIOMEDEIDAE - Albatrosses
FALCONIDAE - Falcons
FREGATIDAE - Frigatebirds
FRINGILLIDAE - Cardueline Finches & Allies
GAVIIDAE - Loons
GRUIDAE - Cranes
HAEMATOPODIDAE - Oystercatchers
HIRUNDINIDAE - Swallows
HYDROBATIDAE - Storm-Petrels
ICTERIDAE - Blackbirds & Orioles
LANIIDAE - Shrikes
LARIDAE - Gulls & Terns
MIMIDAE - Mockingbirds & Thrashers
MOTACILLIDAE - Wagtails & Pipits
MUSCICAPIDAE - Old World Flycatchers
ODONTOPHORIDAE - New World Quails
PANDIONIDAE - Osprey
PARIDAE - Chickadees & Titmice
PARULIDAE - Wood-Warblers
PASSERELLIDAE - New World Sparrows & Allies
PASSERIDAE - Old World Sparrows
PELECANIDAE - Pelicans
PHAETHONTIDAE - Tropicbirds
PHALACROCORACIDAE - Cormorants
PHASIANIDAE - Grouse and Allies
PHOENICOPTERIDAE - Flamingo
PICIDAE - Woodpeckers
PODICIPEDIDAE - Grebes
POLIOPTILIDAE - Gnatcatchers
PROCELLARIIDAE - Petrels & Shearwaters
PSITTACIDAE - Parrots
RALLIDAE - Rails, Gallinules, & Coots
RECURVIROSTRIDAE - Stilts & Avocets
REGULIDAE - Kinglets
SCOLOPACIDAE - Sandpipers
SITTIDAE - Nuthatches
STERCORARIIDAE - Skuas & Jaegers
STRIGIDAE - Owls
STURNIDAE - Starlings
SULIDAE - Boobies & Gannets
THRESKIORNITHIDAE - Ibises & Spoonbills
TROCHILIDAE - Hummingbirds
TROGLODYTIDAE - Wrens
TURDIDAE - Thrushes
TYRANNIDAE - Tyrant Flycatchers
TYTONIDAE - Barn-Owls
VIREONIDAE - Vireos
Home
LARIDAE Members:
Notice
: Undefined variable: name_sn in
/home/tom/ncbirds/view.php
on line
471
Anous stolidus
Notice
: Undefined variable: name_sn in
/home/tom/ncbirds/view.php
on line
471
Chlidonias leucopterus
Notice
: Undefined variable: name_sn in
/home/tom/ncbirds/view.php
on line
471
Chlidonias niger
Notice
: Undefined variable: name_sn in
/home/tom/ncbirds/view.php
on line
471
Chroicocephalus philadelphia
Notice
: Undefined variable: name_sn in
/home/tom/ncbirds/view.php
on line
471
Chroicocephalus ridibundus
Notice
: Undefined variable: name_sn in
/home/tom/ncbirds/view.php
on line
471
Gelochelidon nilotica
Notice
: Undefined variable: name_sn in
/home/tom/ncbirds/view.php
on line
471
Hydrocoloeus minutus
Notice
: Undefined variable: name_sn in
/home/tom/ncbirds/view.php
on line
471
Hydroprogne caspia
Notice
: Undefined variable: name_sn in
/home/tom/ncbirds/view.php
on line
471
Larus brachyrhynchus
Notice
: Undefined variable: name_sn in
/home/tom/ncbirds/view.php
on line
471
Larus californicus
Notice
: Undefined variable: name_sn in
/home/tom/ncbirds/view.php
on line
471
Larus canus
Notice
: Undefined variable: name_sn in
/home/tom/ncbirds/view.php
on line
471
Larus crassirostris
Notice
: Undefined variable: name_sn in
/home/tom/ncbirds/view.php
on line
471
Larus delawarensis
Notice
: Undefined variable: name_sn in
/home/tom/ncbirds/view.php
on line
471
Larus fuscus
Notice
: Undefined variable: name_sn in
/home/tom/ncbirds/view.php
on line
471
Larus glaucoides
Notice
: Undefined variable: name_sn in
/home/tom/ncbirds/view.php
on line
471
Larus heermanni
Notice
: Undefined variable: name_sn in
/home/tom/ncbirds/view.php
on line
471
Larus hyperboreus
Notice
: Undefined variable: name_sn in
/home/tom/ncbirds/view.php
on line
471
Larus marinus
Notice
: Undefined variable: name_sn in
/home/tom/ncbirds/view.php
on line
471
Larus schistisagus
Notice
: Undefined variable: name_sn in
/home/tom/ncbirds/view.php
on line
471
Larus smithsonianus
Notice
: Undefined variable: name_sn in
/home/tom/ncbirds/view.php
on line
471
Leucophaeus atricilla
Notice
: Undefined variable: name_sn in
/home/tom/ncbirds/view.php
on line
471
Leucophaeus pipixcan
Notice
: Undefined variable: name_sn in
/home/tom/ncbirds/view.php
on line
471
Onychoprion anaethetus
Notice
: Undefined variable: name_sn in
/home/tom/ncbirds/view.php
on line
471
Onychoprion fuscatus
Notice
: Undefined variable: name_sn in
/home/tom/ncbirds/view.php
on line
471
Rissa tridactyla
Rynchops niger
Notice
: Undefined variable: name_sn in
/home/tom/ncbirds/view.php
on line
471
Sterna dougallii
Notice
: Undefined variable: name_sn in
/home/tom/ncbirds/view.php
on line
471
Sterna forsteri
Notice
: Undefined variable: name_sn in
/home/tom/ncbirds/view.php
on line
471
Sterna hirundo
Notice
: Undefined variable: name_sn in
/home/tom/ncbirds/view.php
on line
471
Sterna paradisaea
Notice
: Undefined variable: name_sn in
/home/tom/ncbirds/view.php
on line
471
Sternula antillarum
Notice
: Undefined variable: name_sn in
/home/tom/ncbirds/view.php
on line
471
Thalasseus elegans
Notice
: Undefined variable: name_sn in
/home/tom/ncbirds/view.php
on line
471
Thalasseus maximus
Notice
: Undefined variable: name_sn in
/home/tom/ncbirds/view.php
on line
471
Thalasseus sandvicensis
Notice
: Undefined variable: name_sn in
/home/tom/ncbirds/view.php
on line
471
Xema sabini
Notice
: Undefined variable: cn in
/home/tom/ncbirds/view.php
on line
479
American Herring Gull
Notice
: Undefined variable: cn in
/home/tom/ncbirds/view.php
on line
479
Arctic Tern
Notice
: Undefined variable: cn in
/home/tom/ncbirds/view.php
on line
479
Black Skimmer
Notice
: Undefined variable: cn in
/home/tom/ncbirds/view.php
on line
479
Black Tern
Notice
: Undefined variable: cn in
/home/tom/ncbirds/view.php
on line
479
Black-headed Gull
Notice
: Undefined variable: cn in
/home/tom/ncbirds/view.php
on line
479
Black-legged Kittiwake
Notice
: Undefined variable: cn in
/home/tom/ncbirds/view.php
on line
479
Black-tailed Gull
Notice
: Undefined variable: cn in
/home/tom/ncbirds/view.php
on line
479
Bonaparte's Gull
Notice
: Undefined variable: cn in
/home/tom/ncbirds/view.php
on line
479
Bridled Tern
Notice
: Undefined variable: cn in
/home/tom/ncbirds/view.php
on line
479
Brown Noddy
Notice
: Undefined variable: cn in
/home/tom/ncbirds/view.php
on line
479
California Gull
Notice
: Undefined variable: cn in
/home/tom/ncbirds/view.php
on line
479
Caspian Tern
Notice
: Undefined variable: cn in
/home/tom/ncbirds/view.php
on line
479
Common Gull
Notice
: Undefined variable: cn in
/home/tom/ncbirds/view.php
on line
479
Common Tern
Notice
: Undefined variable: cn in
/home/tom/ncbirds/view.php
on line
479
Elegant Tern
Notice
: Undefined variable: cn in
/home/tom/ncbirds/view.php
on line
479
Forster's Tern
Notice
: Undefined variable: cn in
/home/tom/ncbirds/view.php
on line
479
Franklin's Gull
Notice
: Undefined variable: cn in
/home/tom/ncbirds/view.php
on line
479
Glaucous Gull
Notice
: Undefined variable: cn in
/home/tom/ncbirds/view.php
on line
479
Great Black-backed Gull
Notice
: Undefined variable: cn in
/home/tom/ncbirds/view.php
on line
479
Gull-billed Tern
Notice
: Undefined variable: cn in
/home/tom/ncbirds/view.php
on line
479
Heermann's Gull
Notice
: Undefined variable: cn in
/home/tom/ncbirds/view.php
on line
479
Iceland Gull
Notice
: Undefined variable: cn in
/home/tom/ncbirds/view.php
on line
479
Laughing Gull
Notice
: Undefined variable: cn in
/home/tom/ncbirds/view.php
on line
479
Least Tern
Notice
: Undefined variable: cn in
/home/tom/ncbirds/view.php
on line
479
Lesser Black-backed Gull
Notice
: Undefined variable: cn in
/home/tom/ncbirds/view.php
on line
479
Little Gull
Notice
: Undefined variable: cn in
/home/tom/ncbirds/view.php
on line
479
Ring-billed Gull
Notice
: Undefined variable: cn in
/home/tom/ncbirds/view.php
on line
479
Roseate Tern
Notice
: Undefined variable: cn in
/home/tom/ncbirds/view.php
on line
479
Royal Tern
Notice
: Undefined variable: cn in
/home/tom/ncbirds/view.php
on line
479
Sabine's Gull
Notice
: Undefined variable: cn in
/home/tom/ncbirds/view.php
on line
479
Sandwich Tern
Notice
: Undefined variable: cn in
/home/tom/ncbirds/view.php
on line
479
Short-billed Gull
Notice
: Undefined variable: cn in
/home/tom/ncbirds/view.php
on line
479
Slaty-backed Gull
Notice
: Undefined variable: cn in
/home/tom/ncbirds/view.php
on line
479
Sooty Tern
Notice
: Undefined variable: cn in
/home/tom/ncbirds/view.php
on line
479
White-winged Tern
General Comments
Though no other bird in North America looks like, forages like, and is related to the Black Skimmer, this species is closely allied in many ways with tern species. Skimmers are strictly coastal, and they essentially always nest amid colonies of Common and Gull-billed terns, and also often with Least Terns. These birds nest on open sand flats, typically on barrier islands or on dredge islands; like them, populations along the Atlantic Coast are in decline. As with most other terns, occurrences inland are almost always storm-related, and there are no mountain records as yet. Skimmers feed both diurnally and nocturnally, and in winter feed almost strictly at night, remaining in tight roosting flocks on sandbars during the day. Foraging occurs mostly in calm tidal waters, of estuaries and sounds, by dropping the lower mandible into the water and snapping the bill closed upon contact with a fish.
Breeding Status
Breeder
NC BRC List
The species' status on the List of Bird Species of North Carolina: either Definitive, Provisional, or Extinct, as administered by the NC Bird Records Committee. The Provisional List contains species for which there are less than three accepted sight (i.e., non-documented) records. Species of unaccepted origin are not included on the List of Bird Species of North Carolina.
Definitive
State Status
SC
U.S. Status
Definitive
State Rank
S2B,S3N
Global Rank
G5
Coastal Plain
Permanent resident (breeding), with migratory movements, along the coast. Fairly common (to locally common), but slightly declining, along the entire coast in the warmer months -- more numerous along the southern coast (where can be common at times). In winter, uncommon to locally fairly common along the southern coast (mainly
New Hanover
and
Brunswick
); uncommon north to
Carteret
, but rare farther northward (and normally absent by midwinter). In the Tidewater zone, rare to uncommon during the warmer months, mainly at brackish waters; scarce to absent in winter. Farther inland, only four records, from
Wayne
: 1 on 22 Jul 1963, 2 in a flooded field on 24 Dec 1998 (Chat
63:149
) -- a remarkable record for the date, and 1 on 6 Sep 2008; and 1 at Buckhorn Reservoir (
Wilson
), on 1 Sep 2006. Peak counts: 6,500, Morehead City, 9 Oct 1972; 4,700, near New River Inlet (
Onslow
), 9 Nov 2012; 4,000, Oregon Inlet, 3 Oct 1971; 3,700, Mason Inlet (
New Hanover
), 25 Nov 2018.
Piedmont
Storm-related visitor, to lakes and reservoirs; very rare, with 10 records, nearly all from the eastern and southern parts of the province. All are between 30 Aug and 7 Oct, with the exception of 1 at Jordan Lake on 23 Jun 1984, and one at Lake Hickory (
Catawba
), 13 Jun 2020. Peak counts: 27, Shelby, 22 Sep 1989 (after Hurricane Hugo); 6, Jordan Lake, 6-7 Sep 1996 (after Hurricane Fran).
Mountains
No records.
Finding Tips
***
The species is usually seen on a day of coastal birding from Apr into Oct, though numbers are seldom large except at breeding colonies or in fall roosts.
Distribution